The Great Chesapeake Bay Schooner Race The Great Chesapeake Bay Schooner Race: Racing to Save the Bay

2010 Fleet

Below is the fleet for the 21st annual Great Chesapeake Bay Schooner Race as of September 25, 2010. Schooners with an * by their name take paying passengers. Please contact them directly to inquire about charter availability.

Schooner Length (ft) Home Port
A J Meerwald* 115 Bivalve, NJ
Adventure 42 Shady Side, MD
Adventurer 56 56 Annapolis, MD
Artist Proof 30 Barnegat Light, NJ
Bonny Rover 64 Norfolk, VA
Celebration 40 Middle River, MD
Cuchulain 50 Pasadena, MD
Delight 45 Baltimore, MD
Dove II 63 Northport, ME
Farewell 47 Baltimore, MD
Heron* 60 Solomons Island, MD
Island Time 50 North East, MD
Jacob Jones 31 New Yarmouth, MD
Lady Maryland 104 Baltimore, MD
Libertate 56 Annapolis, MD
Liberté* 74 Annapolis, MD
Liberty Clipper* 125 Boston, MA
Lion 30 Fells Point, MD
Lynx 122 Newport Beach, CA
Martha White 65 Chestertown, MD
Mouzzer 38 South River, MD
Munequita 60 St. Petersburg, FL
Mystic Whaler* 110 New London, CT
Norfolk Rebel 59 Norfolk, VA
Patricia Divine 68 Annapolis, MD
Peanut 20 Port Monmouth, NJ
Pirates Lady 71 Key West, FL
Pride of Baltimore II 157 Baltimore, MD
Prom Queen 60 Cambridge, MD
Quintessence 44 Forked River, NJ
Resolute 39 Annapolis, MD
Rip Hudner 30 Wheeler Bay, ME
Russamee 60 Beaufort, NC
Saint Brendan 48 Annapolis, MD
Sally B 65 Galesville, MD
Shanty 50 Norfolk, VA
Spirit of Independence* 80 Portsmouth, VA
Steel Rebel 50 Norfolk, VA
Sultana* 97 Chestertown, MD
Summerwind 101 Kings Point, NY
Susan B Merryman 52 Havre de Grace, MD
Tom Swift 25 Annapolis, MD
Windfall II 40 Ocracoke, NC
Woodwind* 74 Annapolis, MD




Parade of Sail

 


Board Members Captains' Comments Contact Us Education Program FAQs 2013 Fleet
History In the Press Rating & Handicapping Rules & Instructions Sponsors 2013 Sponsors
Teachers' Resources Time to Beat Volunteers 2013 Volunteers Web Links  
        Site Index Home
 

ŠThe Great Chesapeake Bay Schooner Race, Inc